Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Galena, Alaska

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Galena, Alaska. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Galena, Alaska with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 8,2515,127
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 8,1035,036
MilianaAlgeria 8,6365,366
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 14,4478,977
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 16,0419,968
Malarg EArgentina 13,4088,332
MaquinchaoArgentina 13,9968,697
Mar Del PlataArgentina 14,1908,818
Marcos JuarezArgentina 13,4798,376
MendozaArgentina 13,1888,195
Mendoza AeroArgentina 13,1868,194
Monte CaserosArgentina 13,4558,361
Mackay MoAustralia 10,5886,579
Macquarie IslandAustralia 13,7818,563
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 11,8227,346
MeekatharraAustralia 12,4157,715
Melbourne (airport)Australia 12,4557,739
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 12,4647,745
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 12,2027,582
Mount GambierAustralia 12,6067,834
Mount IsaAustralia 10,9136,782
MuharraqBahrain 9,6215,979
MinskBelarus 6,8174,236
MogilevBelarus 6,8064,229
MaunBotswana 15,0419,347
MacapaBrazil 10,7496,680
MacauBrazil 11,9167,405
MaceioBrazil 12,4227,719
MachadoBrazil 13,1688,183
ManausBrazil 10,6496,618
MarabaBrazil 11,3817,072
MaringaBrazil 13,0568,113
Monte AlegreBrazil 10,8146,720
Monte AzulBrazil 12,6577,865
Monte SantoBrazil 12,3437,670
MonteiroBrazil 12,1807,569
Montes ClarosBrazil 12,7707,935
Morada NovaBrazil 11,8377,356
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 12,3367,666
MamfeCameroon 12,1007,519
MarouaCameroon 11,6247,223
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 3,0031,866
Maniwaki, QcCanada 5,0643,147
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 3,2031,990
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 1,021635
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 2,1141,313
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 3,1151,935
Merry Island, BcCanada 2,5661,594
Moncton, NbCanada 5,5823,469
Mont Joli, QcCanada 5,2023,233
Montreal, QuebecCanada 5,2523,263
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 5,2413,257
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 3,3322,071
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 4,4202,746
Morden, MbCanada 3,7832,351
Muskoka, OnCanada 5,0333,127
MoundouChad 11,8457,361
MatecanaColombia 9,1045,658
MoroniComoros 13,9188,649
MosnovCzech Republic 7,2854,527
MarstalDenmark 6,6774,149
Melville HallDominica 8,7125,414
MichesDominican Republic 8,0054,974
MocaDominican Republic 7,8954,906
MoncionDominican Republic 7,8624,885
Monte CristiDominican Republic 7,7924,842
Monte PlataDominican Republic 7,9874,963
MilagroEcuador 9,6225,979
Mersa MatruhEgypt 9,3305,798
MinyaEgypt 9,6756,012
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 12,3117,650
MassawaEritrea 10,9756,820
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 5,6873,534
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 6,1323,810
MarseilleFrance 7,8884,902
MontpellierFrance 7,8584,883
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 10,2476,367
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 9,9496,183
MakokouGabon 12,7087,897
MayumbaGabon 13,1268,157
MitzicGabon 12,6717,874
MkamboGabon 12,6687,872
MoandaGabon 12,9418,042
MouilaGabon 12,9598,053
MagdeburgGermany 6,9864,341
MunichGermany 7,4054,601
MünsterGermany 6,9724,333
MethoniGreece 8,7235,420
MilosGreece 8,7365,428
MitiliniGreece 8,4715,264
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 8,4675,262
MacentaGuinea 11,4327,104
MamouGuinea 11,1656,938
Midway IslandHawaii 4,3072,676
MiskolcHungary 7,4694,642
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 10,3676,442
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 8,4655,260
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 9,8066,094
MusulipatnamIndia 9,7836,079
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 9,3025,780
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 9,1215,668
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 10,3256,416
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 9,6225,979
MashhadIran 8,3445,185
Malin HeadIreland 6,4133,985
M. CalamitaItaly 8,0164,981
Marina Di GinosaItaly 8,3115,165
Messina, SicilyItaly 8,5525,315
MilanItaly 7,7064,789
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 7,6814,773
Mount ArgentarioItaly 8,0605,009
ManIvory Coast 11,6067,212
MaebashiJapan 5,1813,220
MaizuruJapan 5,4493,386
MakurazakiJapan 6,0873,783
MatsueJapan 5,5553,452
MatsumotoJapan 5,2483,261
MatsuyamaJapan 5,7223,555
MinamidaitojimaJapan 6,5714,083
MinamitorishimaJapan 5,6933,538
MishimaJapan 5,3103,299
MitoJapan 5,1173,180
MiyakejimaJapan 5,3773,342
MiyakoJapan 4,7412,946
MiyakojimaJapan 6,9544,322
MiyakonojoJapan 6,0053,732
MiyazakiJapan 5,9703,710
MombetsuJapan 4,2472,639
MoriokaJapan 4,7742,967
MuroranJapan 4,5432,823
MurotomisakiJapan 5,7123,550
MutsuJapan 4,6252,874
Ma’AnJordan 9,4075,846
MafraqJordan 9,1595,692
MombasaKenya 13,1388,164
MinicoyLakshadweep 10,9086,778
MaseruLesotho 16,0679,984
MonroviaLiberia 11,6567,243
MisratahLibya 9,2035,719
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 14,2848,877
MaintiranoMadagascar 14,5959,070
MananjaryMadagascar 14,8339,218
MorondavaMadagascar 14,8329,217
MakhangaMalawi 14,5799,059
MangochiMalawi 14,3488,916
MwmosaMalawi 14,5259,026
MzimbaMalawi 14,0848,752
MzuzuMalawi 14,0328,720
MalaccaMalaysia 10,2926,395
MersingMalaysia 10,1996,338
MiriMalaysia 9,5305,922
MaleMaldives 11,3257,037
MenakaMali 10,8816,761
MoptiMali 10,9096,779
MajuroMarshall Islands 6,8754,272
MazatlanMexico 5,8593,641
MeridaMexico 6,8364,248
Mexico CityMexico 6,5574,075
MonterreyMexico 5,8803,654
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 6,4394,001
MaantyMongolia 5,6153,489
MandalgoviMongolia 5,8083,609
MatadMongolia 5,2793,280
MurenMongolia 5,6903,536
MarrakechMorocco 8,9665,572
MeknesMorocco 8,7715,451
MideltMorocco 8,9175,541
MaputoMozambique 15,6489,724
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 14,3228,900
MandalayMyanmar 8,5775,330
MeiktilaMyanmar 8,7055,409
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,4325,861
MindatMyanmar 8,7305,425
MonywaMyanmar 8,6075,348
MyeikMyanmar 9,4325,861
MyitkyinaMyanmar 8,1805,083
MaastrichtNetherlands 7,0724,395
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 12,6297,848
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 11,8627,371
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 11,6017,209
Milford SoundNew Zealand 12,5417,793
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 11,7227,284
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 11,7677,312
MolesworthNew Zealand 12,1567,554
MotuekaNew Zealand 12,0597,494
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 12,0837,509
Mt CookNew Zealand 12,3957,702
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 12,3287,661
ManaguaNicaragua 7,8694,890
MasatepeNicaragua 7,9024,911
MagariaNiger 11,2917,016
Maine SoroaNiger 11,2977,020
MaradiNiger 11,2176,970
MaiduguriNigeria 11,4607,121
MakurdiNigeria 11,8687,375
MinnaNigeria 11,6347,230
Mokp’oNorth Korea 5,9333,687
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 5,4233,370
MajisOman 9,6866,019
MasirahOman 10,0396,238
Muscat  Oman 9,7396,052
MultanPakistan 8,6635,383
MurreePakistan 8,2125,103
MadangPapua New Guinea 9,0645,632
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 12,5077,772
MoyobambaPeru 10,1406,301
MactanPhilippines 8,4555,254
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,1715,077
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 7,8254,863
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 12,7957,951
MagadanRussia 2,6961,675
MahackalaRussia 7,8504,878
Malye KarmakulyRussia 4,6112,865
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 4,6102,865
MarkovoRussia 1,536954
MinusinskRussia 5,6113,486
MogocaRussia 4,5232,811
MoscowRussia 6,5544,073
MurmanskRussia 5,1313,189
MadinahSaudi Arabia 9,9866,205
MatamSenegal 10,5676,566
MogadishuSomalia 12,3747,689
MadridSpain 8,0905,027
Madrid (b)Spain 8,0945,030
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 8,2715,140
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 8,4865,274
MelillaSpain 8,6665,385
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 8,4275,237
MalakalSudan 11,7267,287
MbabaneSwaziland 15,7099,761
MontreuxSwitzerland 7,5744,707
Mae Hong SonThailand 8,7665,447
Mae SariangThailand 8,8815,519
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 9,0035,595
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 8,7405,431
MalatyaTurkey 8,4715,264
MersinTurkey 8,6825,395
MuglaTurkey 8,6715,388
Manchester, EnglandUk 6,7024,165
ManstonUk 6,9744,334
MeloUruguay 13,8198,587
MercedesUruguay 13,7228,527
MontevideoUruguay 13,9638,677
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 5,9713,710
Madison, FlUsa 6,1653,831
Madison, InUsa 5,3113,301
Madison, NeUsa 4,4662,775
Madison, WisconsinUsa 4,7272,937
Manhattan, KsUsa 4,7432,947
Manitowoc, WiUsa 4,7202,933
Marble Hill, MoUsa 5,2343,252
Marengo, IlUsa 4,8463,011
Marion, InUsa 5,0793,156
Marion, NcUsa 5,7353,564
Marquette, MichiganUsa 4,5092,802
Marshall, TxUsa 5,4793,405
Martinsburg, WvUsa 5,6413,506
Mc Grath, AkUsa 206128
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 5,4003,356
Mcgill, NvUsa 3,8962,421
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 5,2283,249
Mcminnville, TnUsa 5,5863,471
Mcpherson, KsUsa 4,7702,964
Medford, WiUsa 4,5002,796
Mellette, SdUsa 4,1012,549
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 5,4453,384
Mena, ArUsa 5,2613,269
Meridian, MississippiUsa 5,7643,582
Mexia, TxUsa 5,4633,395
Mexico, MoUsa 4,9793,094
Miami, FloridaUsa 6,8004,225
Midland, TxUsa 5,1763,216
Milan, MnUsa 4,2442,637
Milbank, SdUsa 4,1942,606
Miles City, MontanaUsa 3,6512,269
Milford, DeUsa 5,7813,592
Milledgeville, GaUsa 5,9733,712
Millen, GaUsa 6,0423,754
Millport, OhUsa 5,3153,303
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 5,6593,516
Milwaukee, WiUsa 4,8122,990
Minden, NeUsa 4,4632,773
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 4,3862,726
Minonk, IlUsa 4,9443,072
Missoula, MtUsa 3,2282,006
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 5,9473,695
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 4,8242,998
Monmouth, IlUsa 4,8423,009
Monroe, NcUsa 5,8953,663
Montevideo, MnUsa 4,2442,637
Montgomery AlUsa 5,8793,653
Montrose, CoUsa 4,3292,690
Moorestown, NjUsa 5,6873,534
Morehead City, NcUsa 6,0663,769
Morganton, NcUsa 5,7353,564
Moro, OrUsa 3,0991,926
Morris, MnUsa 4,1562,582
Morrison, IlUsa 4,8172,993
Mount Airy, NcUsa 5,6883,535
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 5,0383,131
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 4,8222,997
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 4,8543,016
Mount Washington, NhUsa 5,4613,393
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 5,2153,241
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 5,5413,443
Muskegon, MiUsa 4,8703,026
Muskogee, OkUsa 5,1253,185
MaiquetiaVenezuela 8,9395,555
MaracaiboVenezuela 8,7175,417
MaracayVenezuela 8,9435,557
MaturinVenezuela 9,2045,719
Mene GrandeVenezuela 8,8305,487
MeridaVenezuela 8,9405,556
MagoyeZambia 14,5879,065
MansaZambia 14,0378,722
MbalaZambia 13,7708,557
MfuweZambia 14,2548,858
MisamfuZambia 13,9098,643
MonguZambia 14,5159,020
MpikaZambia 14,1078,766
Msekera AgrometZambia 14,2918,880
Mt MakuluZambia 14,5349,032
MumbwaZambia 14,4869,001
MwinilungaZambia 14,1258,777
MasvingoZimbabwe 15,0179,332


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -