Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Galena, Alaska

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Galena, Alaska. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Galena, Alaska with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 8,1475,063
ShkoderAlbania 8,1345,054
SkikdaAlgeria 8,6295,362
SaltaArgentina 12,5577,803
San AntonioArgentina 14,1148,770
San LuisArgentina 13,3398,289
San RafaelArgentina 13,3738,310
Santa RosaArgentina 13,7528,546
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,8998,015
SarmientoArgentina 14,3848,939
Sydney (airport)Australia 11,8587,369
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 11,8487,363
SalzburgAustria 7,4734,644
SakiAzerbaijan 8,0505,002
SalyanAzerbaijan 8,2005,095
SamaxiAzerbaijan 8,0915,028
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 7,5124,668
SaveBenin 11,7467,299
Santa CruzBolivia 11,9667,436
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,9344,931
SalvadorBrazil 12,6407,854
Santa MariaBrazil 13,5878,443
SantaremBrazil 10,8276,728
SantosBrazil 13,3738,310
Sao CarlosBrazil 13,1108,147
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 11,3797,071
Sao GoncaloBrazil 12,0157,466
Sao JoaquimBrazil 13,6298,469
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 13,3988,326
Sao LourencoBrazil 13,2538,236
Sao LuisBrazil 11,3167,032
Sao MateusBrazil 13,1538,173
São PauloBrazil 13,3168,275
Sao SimaoBrazil 13,0738,124
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,8426,737
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 12,3077,647
SerrinhaBrazil 12,4797,755
Sete LagoasBrazil 13,0278,095
SobralBrazil 11,6107,215
SoureBrazil 10,9406,798
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 12,1677,560
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 13,9718,682
SurubimBrazil 12,2337,602
SadovoBulgaria 8,1335,054
SandanskiBulgaria 8,1995,095
SofiaBulgaria 8,0765,019
SiemreapCambodia 9,0985,654
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,9843,718
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 3,1721,971
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,6033,482
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 1,8981,179
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 3,1371,950
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,4203,368
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 3,1281,944
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 4,6562,893
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 4,7152,930
Scott, SkCanada 3,0121,872
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,1413,194
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,7693,585
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,3363,316
Shingle Point, YtCanada 975606
Simcoe, OnCanada 3,9812,474
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 3,9972,484
Slave Lake, AbCanada 2,5051,557
Smithers, BcCanada 1,9661,222
Stephenville, NfCanada 5,6123,487
Summerside, PeCanada 5,5873,472
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 3,2362,011
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 3,2302,007
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,7723,587
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 9,1105,661
SalCape Verde 10,1576,311
SantiagoChile 13,1648,180
SewellChile 13,2358,224
ShanghaiChina 6,5104,046
ShantouChina 7,4994,660
ShenyangChina 5,4193,368
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,0424,998
Simon BolivarColombia 8,5425,308
San JoseCosta Rica 8,1985,094
SibenikCroatia 7,9404,934
SplitCroatia 7,9674,951
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 6,6534,134
StudsgårdDenmark 6,5294,057
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,9144,918
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 8,0505,003
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,9824,960
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,9024,910
SamanaDominican Republic 7,9704,953
San CristobalDominican Republic 8,0124,979
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,8854,900
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,9814,959
San JuanDominican Republic 7,9214,922
San R. YumaDominican Republic 8,0775,019
SanchezDominican Republic 7,9574,944
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,8804,897
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,8464,876
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 8,0204,983
San GabrielEcuador 9,4315,860
SalloumEgypt 9,3115,786
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,5705,947
SohagEgypt 9,8396,114
St. KatrineEgypt 9,5865,957
San SalvadorEl Salvador 7,5804,710
StanleyFalkland Islands 15,4229,583
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 5,3253,309
StrasbourgFrance 7,3494,567
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 10,3246,415
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 10,0606,251
SukhumiGeorgia 7,9174,920
SchleswigGermany 6,7054,167
StuttgartGermany 7,3394,560
SamosGreece 8,6225,358
Skiros IslandGreece 8,4855,273
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 8,8735,514
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 4,2472,639
SiguiriGuinea 11,1276,914
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 7,4924,656
SzegedHungary 7,6734,768
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,5504,692
StykkisholmurIceland 5,1153,178
SagarIndia 9,0795,642
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 8,1495,064
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 9,0115,600
SemnanIran 8,5535,315
ShahroudIran 8,4325,240
ShirazIran 9,2275,733
ShannonIreland 6,6734,147
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,8754,893
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 8,1655,074
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,3855,210
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,8634,886
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 8,2235,110
Scuro MountainItaly 8,4315,239
SigonellaItaly 8,6375,367
SassandraIvory Coast 11,9057,398
SagaJapan 5,8953,663
SaigoJapan 5,4723,401
SakaiJapan 5,5393,442
SakataJapan 4,9093,050
SapporoJapan 4,4592,771
SaseboJapan 5,9323,686
SendaiJapan 4,9203,058
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 5,8193,616
ShimonosekiJapan 5,8003,604
ShinjoJapan 4,9023,046
ShionomisakiJapan 5,6193,492
ShirakawaJapan 5,0583,143
ShizuokaJapan 5,3483,323
SumotoJapan 5,5743,464
SuttsuJapan 4,5352,818
SuwaJapan 5,2603,269
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,8197,966
SavannakhetLaos 8,7425,432
SiauliaiLithuania 6,5984,100
SiluteLithuania 6,6634,141
SkopjeMacedonia 8,1525,066
Sambaba SudMadagascar 14,0418,725
SalimaMalawi 14,2808,874
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,1795,704
SibuMalaysia 9,8336,110
SanMali 11,0236,850
SegouMali 10,9866,827
SikassoMali 11,2196,972
St. BrandonMauritius 13,9918,694
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 7,0624,389
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,9363,689
SainshandMongolia 5,7273,559
SafiMorocco 8,8685,511
Sidi IfniMorocco 9,1625,694
SittweMyanmar 8,9025,532
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 11,8387,356
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 6,1933,849
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,1102,554
SaiqOman 9,8126,097
Salalah, DhofarOman 10,5506,556
SurOman 9,8236,104
SialkotPakistan 8,3245,172
SibbiPakistan 8,8405,493
San Juan BautistaParaguay 13,1298,158
San Juan De MarconaPeru 11,1656,938
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 8,4385,243
SandomierzPoland 7,1814,462
SniezkaPoland 7,1624,450
SuwalkiPoland 6,8004,226
SzczecinPoland 6,8624,264
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 8,3645,198
Santa MariaPortugal 7,9554,944
San JuanPuerto Rico 8,2035,097
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 14,5959,069
Satu MareRomania 7,5044,663
SibiuRomania 7,7274,802
SulinaRomania 7,7854,838
SadrinskRussia 6,1513,822
Saint PetersburgRussia 6,1383,814
SalekhardRussia 5,0123,115
SaratovRussia 6,9364,310
SejmcanRussia 2,4281,509
SelagoncyRussia 3,7562,334
Simusir IslandRussia 3,6182,248
SkovorodinoRussia 4,3192,684
SmolenskRussia 6,7094,169
SociRussia 7,8854,900
SortovalaRussia 5,9423,693
SuntarRussia 3,9342,445
SurgutRussia 5,4003,356
SverdlovskRussia 6,1313,810
SyktyvkarRussia 5,7753,589
St MaartenSaint Martin 8,3775,206
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 12,6557,864
SeychellesSeychelles 12,8607,991
SingaporeSingapore 10,3016,401
SliacSlovakia 7,4054,601
SeoulSouth Korea 5,6453,508
SineijuSouth Korea 5,5303,437
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 8,0034,973
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 7,8054,850
Santander, CantabriaSpain 7,7574,820
SevilleSpain 8,3815,208
SennarSudan 11,2677,001
ShambatSudan 11,0416,861
ShendiSudan 10,9196,785
StenseleSweden 5,5773,465
StockholmSweden 6,2133,861
StorlienSweden 5,7523,574
SundsvallSweden 5,8593,641
SantisSwitzerland 7,5084,665
SongeaTanzania 13,9298,656
Sakon NakhonThailand 8,7045,409
SongkhlaThailand 9,8716,134
Suphan BuriThailand 9,1565,690
Surat ThaniThailand 9,7416,053
SurinThailand 8,9635,570
Sansanne-MangoTogo 11,4547,118
SokodeTogo 11,6187,220
SfaxTunisia 8,9065,534
SousseTunisia 8,7835,458
SamsunTurkey 8,1725,078
SiirtTurkey 8,4855,272
SivasTurkey 8,3355,180
SaragtTurkmenistan 8,2775,144
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 7,0164,360
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 6,1233,805
SarataUkraine 7,6894,778
SarnyUkraine 7,1134,420
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,8124,855
SumyUkraine 7,1264,428
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 9,6195,977
SaltoUruguay 13,5528,421
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 3,7072,303
Safford, AzUsa 4,7262,937
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 5,4153,365
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,5034,041
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 5,0793,156
Saint Paul, NeUsa 4,5102,803
Saint Peter, MnUsa 4,4282,751
Salem, InUsa 5,2643,271
Salem, OrUsa 3,0241,879
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 3,8892,417
San Angelo, TexasUsa 5,3093,299
San Antonio, TexasUsa 5,5813,468
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 4,4562,769
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 3,7622,338
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 8,2035,097
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 4,0782,534
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 4,2112,617
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 4,2182,621
Santa Maria, CaUsa 4,1092,554
Santuck, ScUsa 5,8303,623
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 4,6592,895
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 6,1413,816
Scott City, KsUsa 4,6492,889
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 4,1682,590
Scottsburg, InUsa 5,2643,271
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 2,8011,741
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 2,8171,750
Sedan, KsUsa 4,9563,080
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 2,6891,671
Selma, AlUsa 5,8793,653
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 5,6863,533
Seymour, InUsa 5,2643,271
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 5,4053,359
Sheridan, WyUsa 3,7472,329
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 5,5123,425
Sioux City, IaUsa 4,4592,771
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 4,3352,694
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 5,0003,107
Southport, NcUsa 6,1143,799
Sparta, IlUsa 5,1683,211
Spencer, WvUsa 5,5003,418
Spickard, MoUsa 4,7822,972
Spokane, WaUsa 3,0081,869
Spooner, WiUsa 4,3662,713
Springfield, IlUsa 5,0113,114
Springfield, MissouriUsa 5,0783,155
St Paul Island, AkUsa 1,103685
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 4,2872,664
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 5,0803,157
Stambaugh, MiUsa 4,4982,795
Stamford, CtUsa 5,6403,505
State College, PaUsa 5,4813,406
State University, MsUsa 5,6883,535
State University, NmUsa 4,9553,079
Staunton, VaUsa 5,6713,524
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 4,1472,577
Steffenville, MoUsa 4,8873,037
Stockton, CaUsa 3,7782,348
Storm Lake, IaUsa 4,4932,792
Storrs, CtUsa 5,6453,508
Subiaco, ArUsa 5,2613,269
Summerville, ScUsa 6,1053,794
Sunnyside, WaUsa 3,0491,894
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 4,9323,065
Syracuse, NeUsa 4,6052,862
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 5,3483,323
SamarkandUzbekistan 7,8004,847
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,9555,565
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,1895,710
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,8196,102
SmaraWestern Sahara 9,4125,849
SocotraYemen 11,0336,856
SenangaZambia 14,6099,078
SerenjeZambia 14,2648,864
SeshekeZambia 14,7609,172
SolweziZambia 14,1688,804


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -